- page 28 -
HALF-BREEED SCRIP.  CHIPPEWAS OF LAKE SUPERIOR -- THE CORRESPONDENCE AND ACTION -- WASHINGTON: GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE.  1874
1874 Commission Investigation of Scrip issued under the 7th Clause of the 2d article of the Treaty with the Chippewa Indians of Lake Superior and the Mississippi,
concluded at La Ponte in the State of Wisconsin, Septe,ber 30, 1854

page 28 of document: Half-breed Scrip, Chippewas of Lake Superior, report of the Commission apponted by the Secrtary of the Interior, April 21, 1871, composed of Henry S. Neal, Selden N. Clark, Edward P. Smith, and R.F. Crowell; and the Report of the Commission appointed July 15, 1872, composed of Thomas C. Jones, Edward P. Smith, and Dana E. King.  Washington, GPO, 1874

List of names of mixed-bloods to whom scrip or certificates of identity have been issued showing them to be entitled to eighty acres of land, under the provisions of the seventh clause of the 2d article of the treaty concluded September 30, 1854, with the Chippewa Indians of Lake Superior and the Mississippi

Roi, Francois
Richard, Rosalie
Solier, Paul
Solier, Mary (widow)
St. John, John B.
St. John, Francis
Sayre, John
Sutherland, Isadore
Slater, Alexander
Samuel, Morrison M.
Samuels, Jane
Sarainant, James
Stillwell, Nancy B.
Spears, Julia A.
Sweet, Elizabeth
Sweet, Celia
Street, Mary
Sahw, Charlotte
Stafford, Mary J.
Shaw, Marie
Sutherland, Julia
Sh...ver, Theressa
Sheryea, Emily
Sheryea, Oliver
Sheryea, Magdalene
Sloan, Mary
St. Clair, Josette
St. Germain, Joseph
St. Germain, John Bte.
St. Germain, William
St. Germain, Mary
Spence, William
Soure, Edward
Sausconce, Pierre
St. Arnaud, Edward
Sayre, Elisabeth
Slater, Alexis
Severt, Margaret
Soyard, Louis, Sr.
Soyard, Louis, Jr.
Soyard, Peter, Sr.
Soyard, Peter, Jr.
Sayert, Joseph
Sayert, Louis
Sau son sis, Augustine
Sau son sis, Pierre
Sou son sis, Michael
...rd, Madeline
Smith, Louis
Smith, Emily
Sire, Marie
Sire, George
Small, Nancy
Small, William
Shaboyer, Louise
Smith, Joseph
Smith, Mary
Strotier, Antoine
Sinclair, Catherine
Sinclair, Thomas
Sinclair, James
Sire, Madeline
Sanderson, David
Saint Germain, Josette
Sayies, Francoise
Sutherland, James R.
Soyard, Joseph
Soyard, Joseph, Jr.
Slater, Thomas

Slater, Marie
Slater, William
Slater, William
Trotochard, George
Tremble, Elisabeth
Ruckey, Francis
Trepanier, Joseph
Thompson, Matilda
Tanner, John
Tenpin, Mary
Tenpin, Genevieve
Traverse, Genette
Trupin, Cecilia
Turpin, Josette
Turpin, Baptiste
Turpin, Joseph
Turpin, Amabell
Turpin, Francis
Tanner, James
Tanner, Margaret
Tanner, Mary
Troegner, Rosalie
Taylor, William
Taylor, Mary
Tibault, Ellen
Twicatte, Vital
Vianeau, Francis
Vianeau, John B.
Vantassel, Wm. E.
Vasseur, Joseph
Bisner, Isabel
Victory, Lucy
Vanasse, Nancy
Vali, Joseph
Vali, Tousant
Vali, ouise
Velueure, Angelic
Vivier, Louis
Vivier, François
Vivier, Genevieve
Vandall, Louis
Vandall, Izabella
Vivier, Josette
Veaudrie, Mary Anne
Vondrie, Tousaint
Vilbrin, Louis
Vilbrun, Louise Plouf
Vincent, Françoise
Vincent, Marie
Voudal, Antoine
Boudal, Benjamin
Voudall, Margret
Voudall, Marie
Voudall, Margret
Warren, Mary
Warren, George P.
Warren, William
Wiley, Wilam
Whitesides, Wm. M.
White, Moses
White, Joseph
Walcot, Marianna
Warren, Sophia
Warren, Truman A.
Williams, Isabel
Wron, Louise
Warner, Mary E.



- BACK -
- NEXT -
- INDEX -
- HOME -
maquah.net
hosted by the world's greatest webserver
nerp.net




July 4, 1847 - Drawing of La Pointe by Dr. David D. Owens, Geologist for the State of Wisconsin